June 16, 2024

Note from MIAA Reps Regarding TMC proposal

A Note From MIAA Coaches Reps

MIAA TMC Statewide Tournament Proposal Benefits and Drawbacks

MIAA TMC Statewide Tournament Proposal Benefits and Drawbacks

EMGLCA All-Star & US Lacrosse All-American/All-Academic nomination & selection process

EMGLCA All-Star Teams and US Lacrosse All-American and All-Academic Nomination and Selection Processes

2016 EMGLCA All-Star and Honorable Mention

2016 EMGLCA all star-Final

EMGLCA 2016 All-Stars and Honorable Mention

2016 EMGLCA all star-Final

2016 MASS/RI Final List

Please click below;

MARIFinalRoster16

2016 US LACROSSE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT MA/RI REGION CALLBACK TRYOUT LIST

2016 US LACROSSE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
MA/RI REGION CALLBACK TRYOUT LIST

Click below for listing:

2016MARICallback

2014 Lower New England Call Backs Announced

LNE Callback list for May 4, 2014

Location:   Noble and Greenough School - Wayne Field and Turf Field
            www.nobles.edu - see campus map
Time:    9:00 AM - 12:45 PM - please be prepared to play on turf and grass fields for full field scrimmages

Thank you to all of the players that represented their schools at the first tryout.  

The following players are invited to this Sunday's callback:

Pinnie# Position

7	Midfield
8	Midfield
11	Midfield
13	Midfield
15	Attack
21	Midfield
22      Midfield
27	Midfield
32	Midfield
34	Defense
37	Midfield
38	Midfield
39	Attack
41	Attack
42	Midfield
43	Defense
45	Defense
46	Midfield
49	Attack
50      Defense
53	Attack
55	Defense
56	Midfield
57	Defense
60	Defense
62	Attack
63	Midfield
64	Midfield
65	Midfield
66	Attack
67	Midfield
68	Attack
69	Defense
71	Attack
74	Midfield
75	Defense
76	Midfield
77	Attack
78	Attack
81	Attack
83	Midfield
84	Midfield
89	Midfield
91	Midfield
92	Defense
97	Midfield
98	Defense
99	Attack
100	Attack
102	Defense
103	Defense
105	Midfield
107	Midfield
109	Midfield
111	Midfield
114	Defense
115	Defense
117	Defense
119	Defense
123	Defense
124	Midfield
125	Midfield
126	Attack
128	Midfield
131	Midfield
134	Attack
138	Attack
140	Midfield
141	Attack
142	Defense
144	Midfield
145	Midfield
147	Midfield
149	Attack
153	Midfield
154	Midfield
156	Midfield
157	Defense
158	Attack
160	Midfield
161	Midfield
163	Defense
164	Midfield
167	Midfield
168	Midfield
169	Attack
173	Defense
174	Midfield
177	Attack
179	 Midfield
182	 Midfield
185	 Attack
186	Midfield
191	Defense
192	Attack
193	Midfield
194	Defense
195	Attack
196	Midfield
197	Attack
198	Defense
199	Attack
201	Midfield
202	Midfield
208	Midfield
211	Attack
212	Midfield
216	Defense
217	Attack
219	Midfield
220	Defense
221	Midfield
223	Midfield
224	Midfield
227	Midfield
228	Attack
232	Midfield
234	Midfield
236	Attack
240	Midfield
244	Attack
245	Defense
246	Midfield
248	Midfield
249	Midfield
250	Midfield
253	Midfield
256	Midfield
257	Midfield
258	Midfield
260	Attack
261	Attack
263	Midfield
265	Midfield
267	Midfield
268	Defense
274	Midfield
276	Attack
279	Midfield
283	Midfield
381	Midfield
395	Midfield
398	Midfield
400	Defense
6 	Goal Keeper
8	Goal Keeper
12	Goal Keeper
13 	Goal Keeper
14	Goal Keeper
15	Goal Keeper
17	Goal Keeper
19	Goal Keeper
22	Goal Keeper
25	Goal Keeper
392	Goal Keeper
393	Goal Keeper

 

LNE Final Rosters

Congratulations to the following players who were selected to represent Lower New England at the National Tournament.

# First Last LNE 2013
1 Charlotte Allard 1
2 Liliana Brown 1
3 Alexandria Burns 1
4 Grace DeWald 1
5 Eliza Dorsey 1
6 Kim Egizi 1
7 Margaret Fee 1
8 Paige Hamnick 1
9 Ela Hazar 1
10 Bianca Kaluta 1
11 Kasey Keane 1
12 Aileen Kelly 1
13 Kenzie Kent 1
14 Laura Knapp 1
15 Julia LeBlanc 1
16 Isabella OConnor 1
17 Jamison ONeill 1
18 Jillian Scyocurka 1
19 Madeline Soutter 1
20 Taylor Walker 1
21 Kiley Anderson 2
22 Ivy Arlia 2
23 Kelsey Bowen 2
24 Alexa Cambi 2
25 Colby Chanenchuk 2
26 MaryClaire Dachille 2
27 Mary Ewald 2
28 Shannon Fitzgerald 2
29 Katherine Geffken 2
30 Eliza Guild 2
31 Ally Hickey 2
32 Mikaela Karlsson 2
33 Angie Loynaz 2
34 Cameron MacDonald 2
35 Taylor Meek 2
36 Anna Moorhead 2
37 Kaeleigh Morrill 2
38 Carolyn Paletta 2
39 Shannon Quinlan 2
40 grace simpson 2
41 Olivia Antonelli 3
42 Larson Bennett 3
43 Catherine Conley 3
44 Hope DOrsi 3
45 Madeline Fitzpatrick 3
46 Caitlin Graves 3
47 Weezie Gross 3
48 Rachel HARDEJ 3
49 Charlotte Lenes 3
50 Lucy Maloney 3
51 Nekele McCall 3
52 Eleni Neyland 3
53 Clara Nowlan 3
54 Kira Oberle 3
55 Charlotte O’Halloran 3
56 Natalie Paletta 3
57 Cailin Pandolfi 3
58 Meghan Raskin 3
59 Taylor Sokol 3
60 Nicki Wilkinson 3
61 Holly Bertschmann 4
62 Ashton Chryssicas 4
63 Celia Condrick 4
64 Hanna Cooper 4
65 Erica Ely 4
66 Kelly Healey 4
67 Amelia Heisler 4
68 Katie Landry 4
69 Maureen Leitner 4
70 Alexis Lenaghan 4
71 Keeley MacAfee 4
72 Devan Michael 4
73 Carly Nolen 4
74 Meg Nolen 4
75 Annee OConnor 4
76 Cameron Park 4
77 Micaela Sanborn 4
78 Rebecca Sennott 4
79 Marta Versprille 4
80 Alexandra Zapatka 4
81 Caroline Ashford 5
82 Tori Chanenchuk 5
83 Alexandra Charron 5
84 Katherine Clancy 5
85 Kiley Coffey 5
86 Kailey Conry 5
87 amy cunningham 5
88 Tess DOrsi 5
89 Katherine Fearey 5
90 Eloise Gagnon 5
91 joanna hesketh 5
92 Caitlin Hullinger 5
93 Hannah Langmuir 5
94 Mariah Matheis 5
95 Rebecca Olsen 5
96 Susie Ropp 5
97 Krissy Schafer 5
98 Cathryn Sennott 5
99 Sandra Stephan 5
100 Hannah Wiltshire 5
101 Meg Cahill ALTERNATE
102 Korinna Garfield ALTERNATE
103 Caitlin Mahoney ALTERNATE
104 Carley Phillips ALTERNATE
105 Kristin Wilder ALTERNATE

An alternate will be called upon if a rostered player becomes injured before the tournament date and as a result, that rostered player is unable to play at the tournament.  The alternate will join the team 5 roster.  A rostered player from the “next” team will move up to cover for the injured player.  The rosters for the tournament will reflect the change.

 

EMGLCA All Star Nomination Info

EMGLCA ALL STAR/EMASS ALL SCHOLASTIC TEAMS

 

Selections represent the best public high school players in Eastern Massachusetts.

 

Final 1st Team selections with rankings are submitted to the Boston Globe & Herald as suggestions for All-Scholastics.  The Boston Globe & Herald reserve the right to modify this list to their final selections and select Players of the Year.  Selections are also shared with the USL All American selection committee.

 

1st Team selections are based solely on skill level without any restrictions for school representation, position, or grade.

 

2nd Team & Honorable Mention selections are designed to reward the next tiers of athletes based on skill level, but also incorporate league designations so that each EMGCLA recognized league is represented on at least one All Star team.

GENERAL NOMINATION CRITERIA

 

  • Nominees must be members of an MIAA recognized varsity team
  • Nominees must meet a minimum of 4 of the 10 nomination criteria categories:
  1. 1st Team League All Star – current year
  2. Top 10 League Ranking (Goalies must be ranked in the top 3 by position in their leagues) – current year
  3. Team Captain, League MVP, or League Player of the Year – current year
  4. 2 Year Varsity Lacrosse Letter Winner
  5. ELNE/LNE Selection (current or previous years)
  6. Previous All American Selection
  7. Previous Boston Globe All Scholastic Selection
  8. Previous Boston Herald All Scholastic Selection
  9. Previous EMGLCA All Star Selection
  10. Previous League All Star Selection
  11. Varsity letter winner in a second sport

 

*Note Players from Independent teams need only meet 3 of the criteria due to lack of league awards

 

EMGLCA ALL STAR NOMINATION PROCCESS

 

  • Coaches from MIAA recognized teams submit a completed nomination form (Field Player or Goalie) via the EMGLCA website for each player before 6pm on May 17 (nominations will not be accepted after the deadline).
  • All leagues must meet prior to the nomination deadline to select league All-Stars & rank their players.
  • Coaches nominating more than one player must rank their nominees against each other (1, 2, 3…)

 

EMGLCA ALL STAR SELECTION PROCCESS

 

  • A meeting will be held prior to the start of the MIAA tournament for the purpose of selecting EMGLCA All Stars.
  • A committee consisting of ONE League Representative (LR) from each of the 17 EMGLCA recognized leagues will select 18 1st Team, 18 2nd Team & 18 Honorable Mention All Stars from the nominees.
  • Any League which does not send a representative to the meeting will forfeit their voting rights and their ability to secure 1st Team All Star selections (they remain eligible to receive 2nd Team or Honorable Mention selections).
  • Nominating coaches are welcome to observe the meeting, however to allow for more discussion coaches are not able to present their players individually and these coaches will not be able to participate in voting.
  • Nominees with previous All Scholastic or EMGLCA All Star selections are not automatic re-selections.
  • 1st Team nominees will be considered as a group.
    1. After discussion LR will select 18 1st Team members by a vote.
    2. Once members are selected they will be ranked 1-18 by a second vote.
  • Remaining 1st Team nominees will automatically be considered with all other 2nd Team & HM nominees.
    1. After discussion LR will select 18 2nd Team members by a vote.
  • Remaining nominees will be considered for HM.
    1. After discussion LR will select 18 HM team members by a vote.
    2. Players must receive a minimum of 2 votes to be named an EMGLCA Honorable Mention All Star.
  • The selection committee has the right to name more or less than 18 selections at any level based on voting results.